up to 1000 33

*All cars sold unregistered. Purchaser to pay registration, Government stamp duty and transfer fee.

Quality, Service, The Right Price!

Privacy Policy

Melbourne’s Cheapest Cars Pty Ltd and Save on Finance Pty Ltd (‘We’) are organisations that are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles is available for your perusal at our premises or you may obtain a copy from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at http://www.oaic.gov.au.

The purpose of collection and use of personal information:

Melbourne’s Cheapest Cars Pty Ltd and Save On Finance Pty Ltd each collect personal information for the Sale, finance and other transfer documentation that you sign when you purchase a vehicle including your name, telephone number, address, drivers licence number, email address, details of any trade in vehicle you own. We hold your personal information and it is stored on file.  We collect and hold this personal information to facilitate your purchase of a vehicle and to meet the requirements of the legislation associated with the supply of a motor vehicle, and related services and goods. Associated services and goods include the provision of warranty, insurance and registration. We will only collect personal information that you provide to us.

Personal information held by Melbourne’s Cheapest Cars Pty Ltd and Save On Finance Pty Ltd is stored onsite on our company’s own computer servers. We will only disclose your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012. We will disclose your personal information to VicRoads, and any other organisation that requires your details in order to carry out the transfer of registration of your vehicle. If you apply for finance in connection with the purchase of a vehicle, We will provide your personal information to the financier for the purposes of your financing arrangements.

Your personal information may also be disclosed to our contracted suppliers, service providers and other entities that are associated with the supply of motor vehicles and related goods. Finally, we may disclose your personal information if we determine that disclosure of such information is required by law and reasonably necessary to protect the rights, property or safety of Melbourne’s Cheapest Cars Pty Ltd and Save On Finance Pty Ltd.

As the internet is a global environment, where we use the internet to collect and process personal information this will necessarily involve the transmission of that information worldwide. By signing this form below, you consent to this disclosure of your personal information to overseas recipients. We may also share your personal information with our associates and suppliers overseas. Where we do so, we will take reasonable steps to ensure such recipients comply with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.

Occasionally, Melbourne’s Cheapest Cars Pty Ltd and Save On Finance Pty Ltd contract out services to a third party that carries out work that cannot be performed Melbourne’s Cheapest Cars Pty Ltd and Save On Finance Pty Ltd at our premises. Personal information that might be given to these companies includes:  names and contact details for the purpose of mailing services, billing and debt recovery, market research

We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. You have a right to access personal information held about you subject to some exceptions allowed by law. Where your personal information may be used for any secondary purpose then you will be given the option to opt-out from such use at the time you provide this information. Please contact Nick Germanos, General Manager at Melbourne’s Cheapest Cars Pty Ltd, email:nick.germanos@melbournescheapestcars.com.au or call 03 9556 0739 if you would like to:

  • Access the personal information that Melbourne’s Cheapest Cars Pty Ltd and Save On Finance Pty Ltd holds about you
  • Advise us if there are any errors in your personal information or if you need to update personal information such as your contact details
  • Make a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles

You may be asked to put your complaint in writing and your complaint will be dealt with within 30 days. If you have any concerns about the way your complaint is being handled, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner athttp://www.oaic.gov.au/about-us/contact-us-page by email at enquiries@oaic.gov.au or telephone on 1300 363 992.

Reviews

view More

1FINANCE TO APPROVED PURCHASERS ONLY. Particulars are for information only and does not guarantee loans or constitute a loan application. Monthly payments are based on a secured commercial loan Purchase price $16,750 over 60 months @ 5.5% with $0 deposit.(to approved purchasers). Fees and charges apply. Annual percentage rate may vary. Please consult Melbourne's Cheapest Cars on 1300 945 090 during normal business hours including Saturday and Sunday. Comparison Rate Schedule available at premises of Melbourne's Cheapest Cars Pty Ltd. "WARNING: This comparison rate applies only to the example given. Different amounts & terms will result in different comparison rates and may influence the cost of the loan." LMCT 8399.